Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Notification

1. INTRODUCTION
This Privacy Policy and Notification (Policy) describes how Brickk Pty Ltd ABN 61 094 020 336 trading as “Pink Flamingo” including its related companies which handle personal information collected in Australia (Company) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

This Policy also serves as notification to individuals of the matters required to be notified by the Australian Privacy Principles.

An individual who provides personal information to the Company, either directly or through a business partner or service provider, is given access to this Policy.

By providing personal information to the Company and having access to this Policy, either directly or through a business partner or service provider, an individual consents to the Company collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information in accordance with this Policy.

2. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THE COMPANY
Personal information collected by the Company includes:

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Fax number
  • Email address
  • Passport details
  • Date of birth
  • Information about the goods or services customers have ordered
  • Information from enquiries/complaints customers have made
  • Credit card information
  • Travel preferences
  • Reward program membership numbers - i.e. frequent flyer number and bank reward membership numbers
  • Company name (if applicable)
  • IATA numbers
  • ABN's of travel agents
  • Bank details

3. HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HELD
The Company collects the personal information of individuals directly by electronic interaction, phone, in person, mail or fax when:

  • The individual makes a booking or an enquiry about the service
  • The individual registers to have access to the product or service via the website where this Policy is located or linked.
The Company also collects an individual's personal information from:
  • Its business partner whose program the Company manages and operates

Personal information received by the Company is held electronically on the information technology systems of the Company and may only be accessed by its authorised employees and contractors who require access in connection with the purposes described in this Policy.

4. IF INFORMATION OR CONSENT IS NOT PROVIDED
Without all of the required personal information being provided or consent being given, the Company will not be able to provide the product or service an individual is seeking, and may not be able to handle inquiries or claims in connection with those products or services.

5. PURPOSES
Personal information will be collected, held, used and disclosed for the purposes of:

  • Informing individuals about offers and information about the product or service in the form of direct marketing by the Company
  • Handling inquiries or claims about a product or service.
  • Internal and external auditing
  • Updating the business partner
  • Administering the information technology systems used by the Company.
  • As required by law or a court or tribunal order.
  • Any related, secondary or ancillary purposes.

6. DIRECT MARKETING
Personal information may be used or disclosed to inform individuals about products, services and redemption opportunities (direct marketing). If an individual does not want their personal information used or disclosed for direct marketing, then they may opt out or unsubscribe by selecting the option appearing on the direct marketing communication or by contacting info@pinkflamingo.com.au.

7. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
As Pink Flamingo Resort is a member of a group of companies, then each member of the group may share and access personal information in connection with the purposes described in this Policy. An individual may not be informed of each occasion personal information is shared or accessed by group companies or an overseas recipient. The Company may disclose personal information to its business partners and third party service providers to perform activities in connection with the purposes described in this Policy. This includes organisations such as:

  • Airlines.
  • Hotels.
  • Vehicle hire companies.
  • Cruise companies.
  • Insurance companies.
  • Ground operators i.e., tour/activity companies, transfer companies.
  • Third party companies i.e., Technology providers.
  • Business partners whose program the Company manages and operates.

Some of the organisations to which the Company will disclose personal information are located outside Australia. They are located worldwide. By accessing the website or opening an email on which this Policy is located or linked, the individual is directed to read it and as a result, giving consent to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information by the Company in accordance with this Policy. One of the things the individual consents to is that the Company is not required to ensure that an overseas recipient of personal information complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 http://www.oaic.gov.au/).

8. ACCURACY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
An individual will need to ensure that the personal information which is provided is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time it is provided and must notify the Company of any changes.

The Company will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Company's information technology systems are protected by various technology solutions. However, the Company will not be liable for direct or indirect loss or damage in connection with unauthorised access, use, alteration, destruction or disclosure of personal information.

9. WEBSITE USE
The Company has implemented Google Analytics Demographics and Reporting and, accordingly, disclose that the Company we will use your data from Google Analytics to target interest based advertising to visitors of the site. The Company reserves the right to perform statistical analysis of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in, and use of, the various areas of the site. The Company may provide aggregated data from this analysis to third parties and the business partner; however information will not be provided relating to you as an individual.

10. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
An individual may see and have a copy of their personal information that the Company holds. If an individual is able to establish that their personal information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, then on request the Company will take reasonable steps to correct it. If the Company is unable to agree whether personal information is accurate, complete or up-to-date, then an individual may ask the Company to place with the information a statement claiming that particular information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

An individual who seeks to exercise their rights of access and correction must contact in writing to info@pinkflamingo.com.au

If an individual would like to view the Privacy Policy in a hard copy format please request in writing to info@pinkflamingo.com.au

COMPLAINTS
An individual may make a complaint in writing about how their personal information has been dealt with by explaining the nature of the complaint and providing sufficient information to enable the Company to respond to info@pinkflamingo.com.au.

The Company will respond in writing to a written complaint within 30 days of receipt.

If the complaint remains unresolved, then the individual has the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

11. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND CONSENT
When an individual accesses the website on which this Privacy Policy and Notification is located or linked, the individual is directed to read it. As a result, the individual is notified of the matters that the Company must notify in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and consents to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information by the Company in accordance with this Policy.

Policy last updated: 12 March 2014

Pink Flamingo, Port Douglas, Queensland
2017 RECOGNITION OF EXCELLENCE HotelsCombined
9.1 Rated by guests
Thank you for making us rank 3 in the category Best hotels for Gay Friendly Australia & Oceania! Recommend us on trivago!